U.S. v. Osage Wind, LLC: Mining Does Not Mean What You Think It Means
[…] Although its definition of mining is quite expansive, the court recognized two limits that will give companies in the extractive industry some relief. First, mining does not include “merely encountering or incidentally disrupting mineral materials.” For example, one does not engage in mining simply by removing dirt. You are safe to dig a hole for a basement or swimming pool because those activities would create only an incidental disruption to the mineral estate. Second, the regulation at issue, section 211.3, contains a de minimis exception for common-variety minerals: “Provided, when common minerals are the subject mineral, an enterprise is considered ‘mining’ only if the extraction of such a mineral exceeds 5,000 cubic yards in any given year.” Those common minerals are sand, gravel, pumice, cinders, granite, building stone, limestone, clay or silt.