According to court records, Hopper prescribed Hinckley “valium and bio
[…] The court ultimately found “the question must be answered in the negative.” It granted Hopper’s motion to dismiss.
A therapist’s duty to report is still a legal grey area of sorts. More recently, the Colorado Supreme Court ruled in 2014 in People v. Kailey “that if a mental health treatment provider believes that statements made by a patient during a therapy session threaten imminent physical violence against a specific person or persons — and accordingly trigger that provider’s legal ‘duty to warn’ under section 13-21-117(2), C.R.S. (2014) — the patient’s threatening statements are not protected by the psychologist-patient privilege.”
Under a 2022 state law, “A mental health provider is not liable for damages in any civil action for failure to warn or protect a specific person or persons” but that person’s duty to report is left more undefined.