Although demand for construction continues to boom, these labor shortages and trends have resulted in hikes in the cost of labor, a decrease in the availability of skilled and competent workers and the resulting potential for legal impacts. As a result, one area of concern that construction professionals sometimes glance over, but ought to pay close attention to, is the prevalent use of nonsolicitation agreements in construction agreements in which companies agree not to solicit each other’s employees.
Legal Framework
Nonsolicitation agreements in Colorado are generally governed by section 8-2-113 of the Colorado Revised Statutes, which states “any covenant not to compete which restricts the right of any person to receive compensation for performance of skilled or unskilled labor for any employer shall be void” unless one of four narrow exceptions apply.