United States v. Garcia
[…] Bilderback sued the officer and the City and County of Denver, and defendants moved to dismiss the case under C.R.C.P. 12(b)(1), arguing the claims were barred by the doctrine of sovereign immunity.
The district court denied the motion, ruling that the officer’s conduct did not satisfy the emergency vehicle exception to the Colorado Governmental Immunity Act’s waiver of sovereign immunity for injuries resulting from a public employee’s operation of a motor vehicle. The emergency vehicle exception is subject to certain conditions, including, among others, the one set forth in section 42-4-108(2)(b), C.R.S. 2019. That section states that the driver of an emergency vehicle may “[p]roceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation.”