Rail v. People
[…] Accordingly, the judgment of the Court of Appeals was affirmed.
Williams v. People
The Supreme Court considered whether, in a deferred judgment revocation proceeding based on a defendant’s failure to pay restitution, the prosecution bears the burden of proving that the defendant has the ability to pay restitution.
The court held that, when a defendant introduces some evidence of inability to pay restitution, a district court must make the ability-to-pay findings under section 18-1.3-702(3)(c), C.R.S. (2019), before revoking a deferred judgment and sentence for failure to pay restitution.
The court further held that the prosecution bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that “the defendant has the ability to comply with the court’s order to pay a monetary amount due without undue hardship to the defendant or the defendant’s dependents,” and “the defendant has not made a good-faith effort to comply with the order.”
People v. Robinson
A sexual assault case against Marcus Robinson, who is black, went to trial in which E.G., who is white and was both a victim and witness.