Editor’s Note: Law Week Colorado edits court opinion summaries for style and, when necessary, length.
[…] Six months later, the court sua sponte reversed course, vacated its prior order, and denied Bice’s motion. The court explained it had identified other level 1 drug felonies that, if charged as a conspiracy, would be reduced to level 2 drug felonies under section 18-2-206(7)(a). It concluded the two statutes could be read harmoniously and Bice’s sentence was legal.
Bice conceded his offense was designated as a level 1 drug felony under section 18-18-405(2)(a)(I)(B). But he contended this designation conflicts with section 18-2-206(7)(a)’s directive that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, conspiracy to commit a level 1 drug felony is a level 2 drug felony.” His argument goes like this: selling or distributing more than 112 grams of methamphetamine is a level 1 drug felony; so under section 18-2-206(7)(a), conspiring to do so must be deemed a level 2 drug felony.