Editor’s Note: Law Week Colorado edits court opinion summaries for style and, when necessary, length.
[…] He stipulated a sentence of 20 years in the custody of the Department of Corrections, and the district court sentenced him accordingly. The mittimus reflects the conviction under section 18-18-405(1) and the level 1 drug felony classification under section 18-18-405(2)(a)(I)(B), the opinion noted.
Two years later, Bice filed a pro se motion to correct an illegal sentence under Criminal Procedure 35(a). He argued his offense should have been classified as a level 2 drug felony, instead of a level 1 drug felony, under section 18-2-206(7)(a).
That statute provides: “Except as otherwise provided by law, conspiracy to commit a level 1 drug felony is a level 2 drug felony; conspiracy to commit a level 2 drug felony is a level 3 drug felony; conspiracy to commit a level 3 drug felony is a level 4 drug felony; and conspiracy to commit a level 4 drug felony is a level 4 drug felony.”
The prosecution, while maintaining the sentence was appropriate under section 18-18-405(1), noted the district court had previously accepted Bice’s argument in another case and therefore asked the court to “correct the putatively illegal sentence.”