Court Opinions: Appeals Court Rules Genetic Testing Negligence Case Can Go Forward
[…] The district court agreed with Wilson, reasoning that, even though she was 57 years old when her mother died, she was entitled to a homestead exemption in the house by virtue of her familial status, occupancy and inheritance of the property. Welcome appealed. 

The Colorado Court of Appeals concluded the district court erred when it ruled that Wilson is entitled to a homestead exemption in her mother’s house. Section 38-41-204 of the Colorado Revised Statutes provides that “[w]hen any person dies seized of a homestead leaving a surviving spouse or minor children, such surviving spouse or minor children are entitled to the homestead exemption.” 

It also provides that when, as in this case, “there is neither surviving spouse nor minor children, the homestead shall be liable for the debts of the deceased.”