Editor’s Note: Law Week Colorado edits court opinion summaries for style and, when necessary, length.
[…] But it also could not say with certainty that there was insufficient evidence to convict d’Estree of some or all of the charged crimes, and it ruled that the prosecution is entitled to a retrial of all of d’Estree’s charges on remand.
The appeals court reversed d’Estree’s convictions and remanded.
In these consolidated appeals, Katarzyna Pawelec appealed the trial court’s permanent orders entered in connection with the dissolution of her marriage to Christopher Pawelec.
Katarzyna Pawelec’s appeal involves the application of an unusual statutory procedure, according to the opinion. Section 14-10-128.5(2) of the Colorado Revised statutes allows a party who has previously consented to arbitration of disputed parenting matters to “move the court to modify the arbitrator’s award pursuant to a de novo hearing.”