Editor’s Note: Law Week Colorado edits court opinion summaries for style and, when necessary, length.
[…] The appeals court affirmed the district court’s judgment and damages award and remanded the case so the district court could calculate reasonable appellate attorney fees and costs to Antero.
Brian Prendergast appealed the district court’s order denying his motion to seal his class 3 felony convictions for theft and securities fraud.
As a matter of first impression, the Colorado Court of Appeals concluded that Section 24-72-706(2)(a)(VI)(J) of the Colorado Revised Statutes—which prohibits the sealing of records for convictions subject to “[s]entencing for an offense classified as a class 1, 2, or 3 felony or a level 1 drug felony pursuant to any section of title 18”—prohibits the sealing of records of all class 1, 2 or 3 felonies, including those established by statutes outside title 18, and all level 1 drug felonies under title 18.