Court Opinions: Appeals Court Finds Not Guilty Pleas Aren’t Tantamount to Express Assertions of Innocence
[…] The Colorado Court of Appeals held that under the facts of this case, the court didn’t err when it decided that the Colorado Governmental Immunity Act barred the plaintiff’s claims before considering whether the case could proceed as a class action. 

The appeals court affirmed, dismissed the appeal in part and remanded the case. 

People in Interest of B.C.B. 

J.S. and A.B. appealed the judgment adjudicating B.C.B. dependent or neglected under Section 19-3-102(1)(g) of the Colorado Revised Statutes, which provides that a child is dependent or neglected if “[t]he child is born affected by alcohol or substance exposure, except when taken as prescribed or recommended and monitored by a licensed health care provider, and the newborn child’s health or welfare is threatened by substance abuse.” 

The Colorado Appeals Court, interpreting this statutory language, concluded that to secure an adjudication, the government must establish that at birth the child was adversely affected—rather than merely exposed to—alcohol or substances.