Rights to Specific Benefits
[…] An undocumented worker can also be reimbursed or compensated for providing essential services (home health care services) to an injured worker because the undocumented immigrant is not being “hired” and is just being compensated for services provided.
Termination Due to Illegal Status
Employers have been able to successfully argue for termination of lost wage benefits under workers’ compensation when an injured worker (“claimant”) is terminated for cause due to their undocumented status.
CRS sections 8-42-103(1)(g) and 8-42-105(4) provide that if a claimant is “responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.” A claimant is responsible for their termination when they are at fault for causing a separation in employment. This requires an act within the control (volitional act) by the claimant leading to the termination.