Colorado Court of Appeals Says Employers May Not Deduct Product Fees That Are Costs of Business From An Employee’s Wages
[…] Division of Labor, 303 Salon Lohi paid its employee cosmetologist wages and a commission based on her sales of services and retail products. Additionally, the salon and cosmetologist entered into a written agreement authorizing the salon to deduct from the employee’s pay fees for hair care products, such as hair color and dyes, that she used in the course of providing services to the salon’s customers.

The court determined that the agreement was improper, finding those expenses were part of the salon’s cost of doing business and could not be shifted to employees.

The court analyzed Section 8-4-105(1)(b) of the Wage Act which intends to protect employees from unlawful wage deductions. Section 8-4-105(1) states:

“[a]n employer shall not make a deduction from the wages or compensation of an employee except as follows:

. . .

Deductions for loans, advances, goods or services, and equipment or property provided by an employer to an employee pursuant to a written agreement between such employer and employee, so long as it is enforceable and not in violation of the law.”

Because the Wage Act does not define “goods or services,” the court looked to other exceptions within the section that were defined. The court noted that “loans and advances – directly benefit employees, without an obvious benefit to employers.”