Colorado Lawyers Ranked by Best Lawyers

Editor’s Note: This list has been updated to correct Lawyer of the Year recognition for Butler Snow.

Law Week Colorado received announcements for the following attorneys who were ranked on the Best Lawyers 2019 list. We congratulate all the attorneys on the list. Don’t see your firm listed? Send us your announcements at newsroom@lawweekcolorado.com.

Akerman

  • Colin Barnacle — Employment Law – Management
  • John Burke — Biotechnology Law; Patent Law
  • Darla Graff — Patent Law
  • Allison Nelson — Real Estate Law

 Ballard Spahr

  • Leslie Eaton — Commercial Litigation
  • Theodore Hartle — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Right/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Thomas Kelley — First Amendment Law; Litigation – First Amendment; Media Law
  • Michele Rowland — Corporate Law
  • John Ruppert — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Right/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Corporate Law; Tax Law
  • Steven Zansberg — First Amendment Law*; Litigation – First Amendment; Media Law

Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck

  • Steven Abelman — Litigation ­– Bankruptcy
  • Adam Agron — Corporate Law; Mergers And Acquisitions Law
  • Nicole Ament — Real Estate Law
  • Robert Attai — International Mergers And Acquisitions
  • Edward Barad — Real Estate Law
  • Richard Benenson — Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants
  • Gregory Berger — Tax Law
  • Norman Brownstein — Government Relations Practice
  • Sharon Caulfield — Health Care Law
  • Justin Cohen — Commercial Litigation
  • Erin Eiselein — Litigation – Health Care
  • Steven Farber — Corporate Law
  • Hubert Farbes, Jr. — Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction
  • Michael Feeley — Government Relations Practice
  • Lisa Hogan — Litigation – Labor And Employment
  • Aaron Hyatt — Real Estate Law
  • Bruce James — Real Estate Law
  • Robert Kaufmann — Real Estate Law
  • Michael King — Health Care Law
  • Jeffrey Knetsch — Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Mark Leonard — Family Law
  • Mark Mathews — Environmental Law
  • Gino Maurelli — Corporate Law; Mergers And Acquisitions Law
  • Michael Pankow — Banking And Finance Law; Bankruptcy And Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency And Reorganization Law
  • Elizabeth Paulsen — Corporate Law
  • Ronda Sandquist — Environmental Law
  • Steven Sims — Water Law
  • Nancy Strelau — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Ana Lazo Tenzer — Real Estate Law
  • Gregory Vallin — Real Estate Law
  • Carolynne White — Land Use And Zoning Law; Real Estate Law

Burg Simpson

  • Nelson Boyle — Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs
  • Michael Burg — Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Plaintiffs; Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs; Product Liability Litigation – Plaintiffs
  • Peter Burg — Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Plaintiffs; Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs; Product Liability Litigation – Plaintiffs
  • Scott Eldredge — Medical Malpractice Law – Plaintiffs; Professional Malpractice Law – Plaintiffs
  • Thomas Henderson — Insurance Law
  • David Hersh — Legal Malpractice Law ­ Plaintiffs; Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs; Professional Malpractice Law
  • Kerry Jardine ­— Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Plaintiffs; Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs
  • John Connell — Workers’ Compensation Law – Claimants
  • Nick Fogel — Workers’ Compensation Law – Claimants
  • Steven Greenlee — Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs
  • James Heckbert — Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs; Product Liability Litigation – Plaintiffs
  • Holly Kammerer — Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs
  • Seth Katz — Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Plaintiffs
  • Brian Matise — Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Plaintiffs Product Liability Litigation – Plaintiffs
  • Angela McGraw — Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs
  • Craig Nuss — Litigation – Construction
  • Mari Perczak — Construction Law
  • Meghan Quinlivan — Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Plaintiffs
  • Ronald M. Sandgrund — Litigation – Construction*
  • Curt Sullan — Litigation – Construction; Litigation – Real Estate
  • Scott Sullan — Litigation – Construction; Product Liability Litigation – Plaintiffs
  • David TeSelle — Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Plaintiffs

Butler Snow

  • Maria Prevedel Harwood — Public Finance Law
  • David Gregory Mayhan — Mass Tort Litigation
  • Sean McGuinness — Gaming Law
  • Rene Adema Moore — Tax Law
  • Dee Wisor —Public Finance Law*

Caplan & Earnest

  • Jim Branum – education law
  • Sheryl Bridges –  medical malpractice law
  • Richard Bump – education and real estate law
  • Barbara Glogiewicz – medical malpractice
  • Brad J. Hendrick – immigration law
  • Linda Siderius – Health Law, And Administrative And Regulatory Law
  • Stuart Stuller – Education Law
  • Jennifer Sullivan – Health Law
  • Matthew Ullirich – Health Law
  • Laura Wassmuth – Medical Malpractice Law

Coan Payton & Payne

  • Brent Coan — Corporate Law; Real Estate Law
  • John Madden — Construction Law
  • Paul Maricle — Business Organizations

Davis Graham & Stubbs

  • Thomas Bell — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation; Construction Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy; and Litigation – Real Estate
  • Joel Benson — Oil and Gas Law
  • Jonathon Bergman — Commercial Litigation
  • William Bianco — Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking and Finance; and Litigation — Construction
  • Cindy Birley — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Brian Boonstra — Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Stephen Brainerd — Litigation – Trusts and Estates and Trusts and Estates
  • Mark Bussey — Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Charles Casteel — Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; and Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Gregory Danielson — Energy Law; Natural Resources Law*; and Oil and Gas Law*
  • William Duffy — Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; and Natural Resources Law
  • John Elofson — Corporate Law
  • John Francis — Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation; and Health Care Law
  • Michael Gallagher — Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; and Litigation — Environmental
  • Laura Gill — Corporate Governance Law
  • Albert Givray — Aviation Law
  • Catherine Hance — Real Estate Law
  • Scott Hardt — Environmental Law
  • Randall Hubbard — Energy Law; Mining Law; and Natural Resources Law
  • John Jacus — Environmental Law
  • Rachel James — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Thomas Johnson — Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Litigation – Banking and Finance; and Litigation – Securities
  • Kenzo Kawanabe — Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; and Product Liability Litigation — Defendants
  • Christopher Kinsman — Real Estate Law
  • Sybil Kisken — Arbitration
  • William Krems — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Tax Law; and Trusts and Estates
  • Andrew Low — Appellate Practice; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Litigation – First Amendment
  • Jonathan Marks — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Judith Matlock — Energy Law; Natural Resources Law; and Oil and Gas Law
  • Joel Mayo — Real Estate Law
  • Zach Miller — Environmental Law*; Litigation – Environmental; and Water Law
  • Barbara Mueller — Construction Law and Real Estate Law
  • Laurence Nemirow — Litigation and Controversy – Tax and Tax Law
  • David Neslin — Energy Law and Natural Resources Law
  • Brett Painter — Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment and Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
  • Matthew Perkins — Corporate Law
  • Patricia Peterson — Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; and Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Jonathan Rauchway — Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Christopher Richardson — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Laura Riese — Environmental Law
  • Constance Rogers — Native American Law*
  • Peter Schwartz — Mutual Funds Law
  • Michael Snider — Tax Law
  • Shannon Wells Stevenson — Appellate Practice; Bet-the-Company Litigation; and Commercial Litigation
  • Bruce Stocks — Corporate Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Andrew Sultan — Corporate Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; and Venture Capital Law
  • Elizabeth Temkin — Environmental Law and Litigation – Environmental
  • Lee Terry, Jr. — Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; and Securities Regulation
  • Chad Williams — Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • James Witwer — Water Law
  • Gail Wurtzler — Environmental Law

Faegre Baker Daniels

  • Scott Bialecki — Intellectual Property Litigation; Patent Law
  • William Callison — Corporate Law; Non-Profit/Charities Law; Tax Law
  • Charles Calvin — Real Estate Law
  • James Carroll (Boulder) — Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Venture Capital Law
  • James Leonard — Corporate Law; Entertainment Law – Motion Pictures & Television; Entertainment Law – Music; Sports Law
  • Blair Lockwood — Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Michael McCarthy — Bet-the-Company Litigation*; Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Environmental Litigation; Securities Litigation
  • Jack Sperber — Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
  • Douglas Wright — Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Mark Yaskanin — Intellectual Property Litigation

Hall & Evans

  • Benton Barton — Construction Law; Litigation – Construction; Arbitration
  • Lance Eberhart — Personal Injury Litigation
  • Robert Ferm — Government Relations Practice
  • David Gelman — Medical Malpractice Law
  • Kenneth Lyman — Product Liability Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation
  • Paul Yarbrough — Transportation Law and Insurance Law

Holland & Hart

  • Matthew Abell (Denver) — Copyright Law; Trademark Law
  • Andrea Anderson (Boulder) — Trademark Law
  • Christopher Balch (Denver) — Corporate Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
  • Michael Beaver (Greenwood Village) — Insurance Law; Litigation – ERISA; Litigation – Labor and Employment*
  • Robert Benson (Denver) — Construction Law; Litigation – Construction
  • Brenda Berg (Denver) — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law*; Tax Law
  • Judith Biggs (Boulder) — Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • James Borgel (Denver) — Construction Law; Land Use and Zoning Law; Real Estate Law
  • Amy Bowler (Greenwood Village) — Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Kevin Bridston (Denver) — Construction Law; Litigation – Construction
  • Michael Carrigan (Denver) — Commercial Litigation
  • Christopher Chrisman (Denver) — Litigation – Environmental
  • Adam Cohen (Greenwood Village) — Tax Law
  • David Crandall (Denver) — Litigation – Trusts and Estates; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Arthur Daily (Aspen) — Real Estate Law
  • Donald Degnan (Boulder) — Copyright Law; Litigation – Intellectual Property*; Litigation – Patent*
  • Thomas DeVine (Denver) — Real Estate Law
  • Laura Dinan (Denver) — Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Rebecca Dow (Denver) — Land Use and Zoning Law; Real Estate Law
  • Michael Drapkin (Boulder) — Litigation – Patent; Patent Law
  • Jack Englert, Jr. (Greenwood Village) — Insurance Law
  • Andrew Folkerth (Denver) — Real Estate Law
  • Timothy Getzoff (Boulder) — Litigation – Intellectual Property; Trade Secrets Law
  • Heidi Glance (Denver) — Tax Law
  • Marcy Glenn (Denver) — Appellate Practice
  • Gregory Goldberg (Denver) — Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Timothy Gordon (Denver) — Construction Law; Litigation – Construction
  • Christina Groll (Denver) — Corporate Law; Venture Capital Law
  • Christopher Gunlikson (Boulder) — Construction Law; Real Estate Law
  • Steven Gutierrez (Denver) — Employment Law – Individuals; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Mark Hamilton (Aspen) — Water Law
  • Janet Harris (Denver) — Oil and Gas Law
  • James Hartley (Boulder) — Antitrust Law; Litigation – Antitrust; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent
  • Scott Havlick (Boulder) — Copyright Law*; Litigation – Intellectual Property Litigation – Patent; Trademark Law*
  • Emily Hobbs-Wright (Denver) — Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Rebecca Hudson (Denver) — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Arthur Hundhausen (Denver) — Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Laura Hundley (Boulder) — Tax Law*; Trusts and Estates
  • John Husband (Denver) — Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Dennett Hutchinson (Greenwood Village) — Real Estate Law
  • Kent Karber (Denver) — Real Estate Law
  • Robert Keatinge (Denver) — Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Tax Law
  • Denise Kennedy (Denver) — Environmental Law
  • Richard Koon (Greenwood Village) — Banking and Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Erik Lemmon (Denver) — Real Estate Law
  • Katherine Levoy (Denver) — Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Stephen Masciocchi (Denver) — Appellate Practice
  • Wiley Mayne (Denver) — Commercial Litigation
  • Jane Michaels (Denver) — Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent
  • Elizabeth Mitchell (Denver) — Environmental Law
  • Brian Mumaugh (Denver) — Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
  • Thorvald Nelson (Greenwood Village) — Communications Law
  • Susan Oakes (Greenwood Village) — Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Venture Capital Law*
  • Marcus Painter (Boulder) — Real Estate Law
  • Peter Perla (Denver) — Tax Law; Kami Pomerantz Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Wendy Pifher (Greenwood Village) — Copyright Law; Technology Law
  • Joe Ramirez (Greenwood Village) — Insurance Law; Litigation – Insurance
  • Maureen Reidy (Greenwood Village) — Witt Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Labor and Employment; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Mary Ellen Scanlan (Denver) — Corporate Law; Health Care Law
  • Anthony Shaheen (Denver) — Energy Law; Natural Resources Law
  • Elizabeth Sharrer (Denver) — Real Estate Law
  • John Shepherd (Denver) — Administrative / Regulatory Law; Energy Law; Litigation – Environmental; Natural Resources Law
  • Mark Sheridan (Denver) — Litigation – Antitrust
  • Holly Stein Sollod (Denver) — Commercial Litigation; Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Lucy Stark (Denver) — Corporate Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Venture Capital Law
  • Beat Steiner (Boulder) — Land Use and Zoning Law; Litigation – Real Estate; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Real Estate Law
  • Craig Stewart (Denver) — Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation
  • Margot Summers (Boulder) — Edwards Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Chris Thorne (Denver) — Water Law
  • Christopher Toll (Greenwood Village) — Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking and Finance
  • Roger Tsai (Denver) — Employment Law – Management; Immigration Law
  • Eric Waeckerlin (Denver) — Environmental Law
  • Carol Warnick (Denver) — Litigation – Trusts and Estates; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Mark Wiletsky (Boulder) — Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • John Wilson (Denver) — Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Risa Lynn Wolf-Smith (Denver) — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Ireland Stapleton

  • Rebecca Almon — Environmental Law
  • Timothy Atkinson — Commercial Litigation
  • Tom Downey — Administrative/Regulatory Law
  • Michelle Ferguson — Employment Law – Individuals; Employment Law – Management
  • Mark Haynes — Litigation – Insurance
  • John Lewis — Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Corporate Law
  • Russell Kemp — Real Estate Law
  • Michael Miller — Corporate Law
  • William Tanis — Business Organizations and Corporate Law
  • Thomas Wolf — Real Estate Law

Jackson Kelly

  • Laura Beverage — Energy Law; Mining Law; Natural Resources
    John Zakhem — Government Relations

Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

  • Eugene Bernard — Patent Law
  • Thomas Franklin — Patent Law
  • Darin Gibby — Patent Law
  • Kristopher Reed — Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent
  • David Sipiora — Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation ­– Patent

Lass Moses Ramp & Cooper

  • Patricia Cooper — Family Law
  • Terrance Kelly — Family Law
  • Steven Lass — Family Law
  • Marie Avery Moses — Family Law
  • Jerremy Ramp — Family Law

Lewis Bess Williams & Weese

  • Melinda Beck — Real Estate
  • Chuck Bess — Real Estate; Commercial Litigation
  • Taylor Dix — Trusts and Estates
  • Janette Ferguson — Commercial Litigation
  • Robert Lewis — Energy; Oil and Gas; Natural Resources
  • Bob Montgomery — Corporate
  • David Ringelman — Mergers and Acquisitions
  • Paul Ruttum — Tax
  • Chuck Weese — Employment Law (Individuals); Employment Law (Management); Labor and Employment Litigation
  • Zeke Williams – Administrative/Regulatory; Natural Resources

Levin Sitcoff

  • Bradley A. Levin – Appellate Practice; Insurance Law; Litigation – Insurance; Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs
  • Jeremy A. Sitcoff – Insurance Law; Litigation – Insurance
  • Nelson A. Waneka – Insurance Law
  • Barrett Weisz – Criminal Defense: General Practice

Metier Law Firm

  • Tom Metier (Boulder) — Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs*

Ogborn Mihm

  • Susan Hardie Jacks — Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Peter McClenahan — Medical Malpractice Law – Plaintiffs
  • Michael Mihm — Commercial Litigation, Legal Malpractice Law – Plaintiffs*
  • Mike Ogborn — Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs, Product Liability Litigation – Plaintiffs
  • Murray Ogborn — Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs; Product Liability Litigation – Plaintiffs; Professional Malpractice Law – Plaintiffs

Ogletree Deakins Nash Smoak & Stewart

  • John Combs — Immigration Law; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • David Powell, Jr. — Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Austin Smith — Employment Law – Management
  • Christopher Thomas — Employment Law – Management, Immigration Law
  • Cole Wist — Employment Law – Management

Otten Johnson

  • Munsey Ayers — Land Use and Zoning Law; Litigation ­– Land Use and Zoning
  • Steven Cohen — Real Estate Law; Business Organizations (including LLCs/Partnerships)
  • Victoria Hellmer — Real Estate Law
  • James Johnson — Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Thomas Macdonald — Litigation – Land Use and Zoning
  • Kimberly Martin — Land Use and Zoning Law
  • William Neff — Corporate Law
  • Thomas Ragonetti —Real Estate Law; Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Christopher Toll — Real Estate Law
  • Michael Westover — Real Estate Law

Polsinelli

  • Leonard MacPhee — Franchise Law*

Reilly Pozner

  • Daniel Reilly – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking and Finance; Litigation – Bankruptcy*; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs
  • Larry Pozner – Bet-the company Litigation, Criminal Defense: General Practice, Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Mary Kelly – Family Law, Family Law Mediation

Robinson Waters & O’Dorisio

  • Bryan Biesterfeld – Mergers and Acquisitions Law and Corporate Law
  • Harold Bruno – Franchise Law
  • Douglas Ferguson – Franchise Law
  • Brian McConaty – Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants
  • Peter Moore – Corporate Law
  • John O’Dorisio – Real Estate Law
  • Louise Betcher Staab – Real Estate Law
  • Paul Timmins – Real Estate Law

Steptoe & Johnson

  • Lori Dawkins — Commercial Litigation; Energy Law
  • Charles Goodin — Oil and Gas Law
  • David Little — Energy Law

* Denotes Lawyers of the Year